Global Learning Programme Wales

Privacy policy

This is the Privacy Policy for the data collected by the Global Learning Programme Wales (GLP-W) hosted on the Global Dimension website.

What is the Global Learning Programme (GLP)?

The GLP is an exciting opportunity to make a real difference in the teaching, learning and experience of Global Citizenship.

The GLP is a ground-breaking new programme which will create a national network of like-minded schools, committed to equipping their pupils to make a positive contribution to a globalised world by helping their teachers to deliver effective teaching and learning about development and global issues at Key Stages 2    and 3. The Global Learning Programme is funded by the Department for International Development (DFID) and is run by CfBT alongside  the Geographical Association, Markit Training and Consultancy, SSAT UK and iNet, and Think Global.

How will we collect school and personal information?

What information will be collected?

Whilst much of the information collected is organisational, we will need to collect some minimal personal information for GLP activities.

Personal data means data which relate to a living individual who can be identified

  1. from those data, or
  2. from those data and other information which is in the possession of, or is likely to come into the possession of, the data controller and includes any expression of opinion about the individual and any indication of the intentions of the data controller or any other person in respect of the individual.

Uses of personal information

By providing personal information, you are consenting to its processing as described in this policy. Examples of this include the processing of your registration and Global Learning Self Evaluation, collecting information provided for the approval of third party CPD courses, or contacting you with information on GLP activities.

We may use the information you provide for:

Research carried out on data collected via the GLP initial registration, Global Learning Self Evaluation and any other relevant GLP activities complies with the BERA (British Educational Research Association) Ethical Guidelines for Educational Research 2011. In particular:

We respect your privacy and will not sell your personal information to any third party. We are committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of your personal information.

Any personal information you provide to us will be treated in accordance with this privacy policy and current UK Data Protection legislation. We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner for theUnited Kingdom. Our ICO registration number is: ZA016268

The Global Dimension website uses cookies to make the website work more efficiently and to provide information to Think Global.

Personal information disclosure

We will share your data with GLP-W partners, verified GLP Lead Schools and with DFID for GLP-related activities. These activities are carried out under contract and in compliance with the Data Protection Act.

Security

When we collect your personal information, we use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access. However, no data transmission over the internet is 100% secure. As a result, while we try to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

Dispute resolution

If you think we have not followed this Privacy Policy in some way or if you have any questions about the policy, please contact us at Think Global, CAN Mezzanine, 32-36 Loman Street, London, SE1 OEH. e-mail: info@think-global.org.uk. Tel: 020 7922 7930.

To access your own information or if you have any queries about your data being collected through this website, please contact Think Global, CAN Mezzanine, 32-36 Loman Street, London, SE1 OEH. e-mail: info@think-global.org.uk. Tel: 020 7922 7930.

Notification of change of this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Notice of any change will be posted on our website and will be deemed effective upon publication.